GloHealth Munster Schools XC Championships

The GloHealth Munster Schools Cross Country Championships took place on Thursday 11th February in Tramore Valley Park, Cork. See Results below:-

Munster Schools Cross Country 2016_Results

Photos can be found on the Munster Schools Athletics Facebook page at this link –¬†https://www.facebook.com/MunsterSchoolsAthletics/

Video Footage of races will be available on the Cork Athletics website at this link –¬†http://www.corkathletics.org/

Well done to all our East Munster athletes who took part & in particular to:-

  • Minor Girls
  • Una O’Brien, Waterpark (6th) & Mary-Kate Prendergast, Ard Scoil na nDeise (12th)
  • Waterpark 2nd
  • Minor Boys
  • Oisin O’Riordan, Dungarvan CBS (4th) & Cathal Deely, High School Clonmel (12th)
  • St. Augustine’s Dungarvan 1st
  • Junior Girls
  • Lucy Holmes, Ard Scoil na nDeise (1st), Tara Ramasawmy, Presentation Waterford (2nd) & Kate Hickey, Ard Scoil na nDeise (7th)
  • Ard Scoil na nDeise (1st) & Ursuline Waterford (3rd)
  • Junior Boys
  • Jake Bagge, Ard Scoil na Mara (2nd), Michael Troy, St. Augustine’s (4th), Senan Travers, St. Augustine’s (10th), Cormac O’Mahony, Dungarvan CBS (11th) & Luke Power, Dungarvan CBS (12th)
  • St. Augustine’s (1st), Dungarvan CBS (2nd)
  • Intermediate Girls
  • Claire Rafter, Ursuline Thurles (2nd) & Emily Goff, Ursuline Waterford (12th)
  • Ursuline Thurles (1st), Ursuline Waterford (2nd)
  • Intermediate Boys
  • Jake McCarthy, Pobalscoil na Trionoide Youghal (6th), Conor Ryan, Our Lady’s Templemore (9th), Hugo Blair, Waterpark (11th) & Niall Blackwell, Mean Scoil San Nicolas (12th)
  • Senior Girls
  • Avril Deegan, Presentation Thurles (4th), Kate McGrath, Ard Scoil na nDeise (6th), Hannah DePaor, Meanscoil San Nicolas (9th) & Aoife Delargy, Ursuline Thurles (11th)
  • Ursuline Thurles (1st), St. Augustine’s (2nd), Ard Scoil na nDeise (3rd)
  • Senior Boys
  • Michael Power, St. Augustine’s (7th) & Barry Keane, St. Declan’s Kilmacthomas (10th)
  • De La Salle Waterford (2nd)